Get In Touch

I would love to meet you in person in order to discuss any upcoming projects you might have, or a collaboration we could work on together. Please don't hesitate to get in touch.

+44 (0)7791536732

Protecting your personal details on the company’s website. Last updated: 18 April 2012:

Ben Crossley Ltd (Registered number 07742825), whose registered office is at 227A West Street, Fareham, Hampshire, United Kingdom, PO16 0HZ, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and appreciates your trust to allow Ben Crossley Ltd to do this carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the company privacy policy and forms part of the website terms and conditions ("Website Terms").

By accepting the company’s Website Terms or by visiting www.ben-crossley.com ("the Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Ben Crossley Ltd. Ben Crossley Ltd believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and is committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy.

This policy explains how Ben Crossley Ltd may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures the company takes to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things that Ben Crossley Ltd will and will not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When Ben Crossley Ltd obtains Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from the company, Ben Crossley Ltd will give you the opportunity to state if you do or do not want to receive information from the company about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing the company at ben@ben-crossley.com.

1.Collecting Information

Ben Crossley Ltd may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1.From you when you agree to take a service or product from the company, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

1.2.From you when you contact the company with an enquiry or in response to a communication from Ben Crossley Ltd, in which case, this may inform the company about how you use its services.

1.3.From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2.Using Your Personal Information:

2.1.Personal Data about the companies customers is an important part of the business and Ben Crossley Ltd shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1.To help Ben Crossley Ltd identify you when you contact the business.

2.1.2.To help Ben Crossley Ltd to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from the business or selected partners from time to time. This may be done by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information the company holds about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3.To help Ben Crossley Ltd to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products it has provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4.To allow Ben Crossley Ltd to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.1.5.To help Ben Crossley Ltd prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.6.To allow Ben Crossley Ltd to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services the company may offer and selected partners, unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

2.1.7.Ben Crossley Ltd may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.1.8.Ben Crossley Ltd may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and fraud is suspected, Ben Crossley Ltd will record this.

2.2.Ben Crossley Ltd will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3.Ben Crossley Ltd may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data it holds about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1.If the company, or substantially all of the company’s assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by Ben Crossley Ltd, about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2.If Ben Crossley Ltd have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3.Ben Crossley Ltd employs companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf and the company may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, web design, photography, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with Ben Crossley Ltd and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations which Ben Crossley Ltd may pass your Personal Data onto may be outside the European Economic Area. Ben Crossley Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4.Where you give Ben Crossley Ltd Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.5.In connection with any transaction which Ben Crossley Ltd may enter into with you:

2.5.1.Ben Crossley Ltd may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. Both they and Ben Crossley Ltd may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2.If you provide false or inaccurate information to Ben Crossley Ltd and the company suspects fraud, Ben Crossley Ltd will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. Ben Crossley Ltd, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.5.3.If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which Ben Crossley Ltd may obtain and with which the company records information about you, please write to the registered office for Ben Crossley Ltd, at 227A West Street, Fareham, Hampshire, United Kingdom, PO16 0HZ.

3.The Internet

3.1.If you communicate with the company using the Internet, Ben Crossley Ltd may occasionally email you about its services and products.

3.2.Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails

(messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. Ben Crossley Ltd cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond its control.

3.3.Ben Crossley Ltd may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use the website. This helps the company to understand how its customers and potential customers are using its website so it can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the website. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which will record how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

3.4.If you do not want Ben Crossley Ltd to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on the company website without cookies.

4.Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

5.Links

5.1.The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. Ben Crossley Ltd does not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

5.2.These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens.

They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. Ben Crossley Ltd does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

5.3.Ben Crossley Ltd excludes all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

6.Further Information

6.1.If you would like any more information or you have any comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please either write to Ben Crossley Ltd at the registered office: 227A West Street, Fareham, Hampshire, United Kingdom, PO16 0HZ, or email Ben Crossley at ben@ben-crossley.com.

6.2.Ben Crossley Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, Ben Crossley Ltd will always publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that the company shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

6.3.You can ask Ben Crossley Ltd for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing Ben Crossley at ben@ben-crossley.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data the company will hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

6.4.If you would like access to the Personal Data that Ben Crossley Ltd holds about you, you can do this by emailing Ben Crossley at ben@ben-crossley.com or writing to Ben Crossley at the registered office address. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

6.5.Ben Crossley Ltd aims to keep the Personal Data it holds about you accurate and up to date.

If you tell the company that it is holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, it will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email Ben Crossley at ben@ben-crossley.com or write to Ben Crossley at the registered office address: 227A West Street, Fareham, Hampshire, United Kingdom, PO16 0HZ

Thank you.